[141] Electronic Symposium - Decolonizing Diet: Supporting Indigenous Food Sovereignty through Archaeology
 Room: Continental A
 Time: 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 Chairs: Anna Antoniou and Elspeth Geiger

Participants:

 

Anna Antoniou, Earl Davis and Kristine Torset—“Good Bones”: Zooarchaeological Data as Legal Evidence for the Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe

 

Samantha Bosco and Brad Thomas —Skarù·ręʔ Food Forest Project: Community Engaged Indigenous Agroforestry at the Tuscarora Nation

 

Chelsea Fisher—How the Archaeology of Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) Can Counter “Unused Land” Narratives and Support Indigenous Maya Food Sovereignty

 

Elspeth Geiger—From Fire to Fruit: Opportunities for the Integration of Archaeological Data with Anishinaabe Wild Harvests


Katy Leonard-Doll, Sara Gonzalez, Ian Kretzler and Joyce LeCompte—Grand Ronde Foodways: Survivance and Food Sovereignty on the Grande Ronde Reservation

 

Natasha Lyons, Tanja Hoffmann, Roma Leon, Mike Leon and Michael Blake—How Can Archaeobotany Be Put into Service of Katzie Food Sovereignty?

 

Marie Richards—Wiisinidaa (Let's Eat): Anishinaabek Food Sovereignty and Resilience in Michigan's Straits of Mackinac

 

 

Gabriel Sanchez, Michael Grone and Alexii Sigona—Centering Indigenous Foodways, Culture, and Stewardship: Perspectives from the Amah Mutsun Tribal Band


Lisa Young, Hannah Hoover and Sarah Oas—Native American Seed Keepers and the Watermelon

 

Disclaimer: Not to cite papers without the author's express permission

 

IMPORTANT DATES

  • May 03, 2022

    Submission System Opens

  • September 08, 2022

    Submission Deadline 3PM EDT

  • November 10, 2022

    Meeting Payment Confirmations Sent

  • November 15, 2022

    Membership Join Deadline for Nonmember Participants

  • December 01, 2022

    Withdrawal Deadline

  • December 06, 2022

    Participation Decision Letters from Program Committee

  • January 30, 2023

    Membership Renewal Deadline for Current Member Participants