Login Join | Donate | Annual Meeting | Career Center | SAA News | Marketplace | Contact   Search
 Electronic Symposium Minimize

Electronic Symposium for SAA's 83rd Annual Meeting in Washington, DC, April 11-15, 2018

 

[59]         Electronic Symposium  Recent Developments in Mexican and Central American Preceramic Research

                Room: Wilson B

                Time: 1:00 PM–3:00 PM

                Chairs: Jon Lohse and Aleksander Borejsza

Participants:

Richard Lesure—Exchange and Interaction in Proto-Mesoamerica: A Comparison of Late Archaic and Early Formative Interregional Networks
Aleksander Borejsza—Yuzanu 36, a Late Archaic Site in the Mixteca Alta
Keith M. Prufer—Early Human Biology, Ecology, and Archaeology in the Lowland Tropics of Central AmericaGuadalupe Sanchez Miranda—Pleistocene and Holocene People of SonoraLuis Morett Alatorre—El Sitio Arcaico Temprano de las Estacas (Morelos) y Su Tecnología de Hogares
Arthur Joyce—Sourcing Preceramic obsidian from Las Estacas, Morelos, and Yuzanu 36, Oaxaca
Jon Lohse—Yuzanu 50, An Early Paleoindian Site in the Mixteca Alta
David Yelacic—Formation and Context of Sitio Chivacabe, Western Highland Guatemala
Guillermo Acosta-Ochoa—Preceramic Cultures of the Basin of Mexico
Silvia Gonzalez—Paleoindian Sites from Central Mexico: Paleoenvironment and Dating
Brigitte Faugère—Paleoindian and Archaic in North Centre and Western Mexico
Kenneth Hirth—The Esperanza to Middle Marcala Phase Subsistence Practices at El Gigante Rockshelter (11,000–7400 cal B.P.)
Barbara Voorhies—Archaic Period Lifeways on the South Pacific Coast of Mexico
Marcus Winter—Preceramic Occupations in the Valley of Oaxaca and the Southern Isthmus

 

[109]       Electronic Symposium  Debt in Pre-Modern State Economies from an Archaeological Perspective

                 Room: Park Tower Suite 8222

                 Time: 6:00 PM–8:00 PM

                 Chairs: Marilyn Masson and Scott Hutson

Participants:

Jennifer Burrell—Ethnographic Perspectives on Debt & Political Economy: Contributions to a Conversation on Graeber
Marilyn Masson—The Significance of Debt to Household and Political Economies of Postclassic and Contact Period Maya Societies
Scott Hutson—Creations of the Lord: New World Slavery and Sacrifice
Charles Golden—Flows of Value, Debt, and Goods in the Usumacinta River Basin
Robert Rosenswig—Is the Study of Ancient Money Really So Difficult?
Alexandre Tokovinine—Giving Back: Debt in Classic Maya Narratives
John Chuchiak IV—Human Plunder: The Role of Maya Slavery in Postclassic and Early Conquest Era Yucatán, 1450-1550

[110]        Electronic Symposium  Practicing Archaeology in the Contemporary Political Climate

                 (Sponsored by Archaeology Division, American Anthropological Association)

                 Room: Jefferson

                 Time: 6:00 PM–8:00 PM

                 Chairs: Franco Rossi, Claire Novotny and Randall McGuire

Participants:

Franco Rossi—Monuments that Weren’t: Reckoning with Unmarked Histories of Violence
Claire Novotny—Between Government and Grassroots: Archaeologists and Social Justice in International Contexts
Sonya Atalay—Indigenous Knowledge in Dangerous Times: Research Partnerships, Knowledge Mobilization, and Public Engagement
Chelsea Blackmore—Racial Justice Matters: White Privilege and the Spectre of Scientific Objectivity
Anne Pyburn—The Postclassic, the Postmodern, and the Problem of Alternative Facts

Anna Novotny—Is It Christmas Yet? Teaching Evolution to a Resistant Public
Chuck Riggs—Indigenizing Archaeology in the 21st Century
Allison Cuneo—Broken Minarets and Lamassu: The Propogandization of Heritage on the Front Line of the War in Northern Iraq

[111]        Electronic Symposium  Environmental Changes and their Impact on Dietary Adaptation in Subtropical Climates

                 Room: Jackson

                 Time: 6:00 PM–8:00 PM

                 Chair: Maureen Mahoney

Participants:

Brandy Norton—What’s for Dinner: An Examination of Animal Resources Utilized in the Okeechobee Basin Area of Florida
Jennifer Green—Evaluating Dietary Change: Adaptive Strategies within the Northern Everglades and Surrounding Areas
William Locascio—Tree Island Life: Late Archaic Adaptations of a Northern Everglades Community
Paige Hawthorne—Paleoecological Continuity and Change Over Time in South Florida

[147]       Electronic Symposium  Rapid Abandonment, De Facto Refuse, or Pilgrimage Events: Decoding the Archaeological Significance of Terminal “Problematic” Deposits in the Maya Lowlands

                 Room: Delaware A

                 Time: 8:00 AM–10:00 AM

                 Chairs: Jim Aimers, Julie Hoggarth and Jaime Awe

Participants:

Jaime Awe—The End Is Nigh: Applying Regional, Contextual and Ethnographic Approaches for Understanding the Significance of Terminal “Problematic” Deposits in Western Belize
Julie Hoggarth—Using Bayesian Radiocarbon Chronologies in Conjunction with Artifact Inventories to Reconstruct the Timing and Formation of Peri-abandonment Deposits at Baking Pot, Belize
Arlen Chase—Final Moments: Contextualizing On-Floor Archaeological Materials from Caracol, Belize
Takeshi Inomata—Termination Deposits at Aguateca and Ceibal, Guatemala
Brett A. Houk— “Problematic Deposits” at Chan Chich, Belize
Jim Aimers—The Pottery of a Problematic Deposit from Cahal Pech, Belize, and Its Implications for the Interpretation of Similar Deposits
W. James Stemp—Point Counter Point: Interpreting Chipped Chert Bifaces in a Terminal Classic “Problematic Deposit” from Structure A2 at Cahal Pech, Belize
Chrissina C. Burke—To Eat, Discard, or Venerate: Faunal Remains as Proxy for Human Behaviors in Lowland Maya Terminal or Problematic Deposits
Michael Petrozza—De Facto Refuse, Termination Deposits, and Abandonment Processes: Contextualizing the “Problematical”
Lisa DeLance—Ancestor Veneration, Termination and Renewal: New Considerations of Construction Fill
Andrew Snetsinger—Explaining Variability in On-Floor Assemblages: The Contextual-Behavioral Method
Taylor Lawhon—To Love and to Leave or to Never Have Loved at All?: Abandonment Deposits within the Late Classic Maya Palace at Actuncan, Belize
Norbert Stanchly—Broken Molds, Burned Wealth, and Scattered Monuments: Defining the Terminal Classic Period at Pacbitun
Cynthia Robin—Terminal Classic Terminal Deposits at Chan, Belize

[231]        Electronic Symposium  Futures and Challenges in Government Digital Archaeology

                 (Sponsored by SAA Digital Data Interest Group)

                 Room: Delaware B

                 Time: 8:00 AM–10:00 AM

                 Chair: Jolene Smith

Participants:

David Gadsby—Approaches, Rationales, and Challenges to Maintaining Site Inventory in the National Parks
Jolene Smith—Always Halfway There: Keeping Up with Digital Archaeological Data in Virginia
Matthew McKnight—The Maryland Archaeological Synthesis Project: One State’s Solution to Archaeology’s Crushing Gray Literature Problem
Leigh Anne Ellison—Sharing Curation Expertise and Space for Digital Archaeological Data
Joshua J. Wells—Principles of Open Government Archaeology: Lessons from the Digital Index of North American Archaeology (DINAA)
Cecilia Smith—Ethics and Best Practices for Mapping Archaeological Sites
Rachel Watson—Can You Make Me a Map? Making Louisiana’s Cultural Resources Records Accessible
Rosemarie Blewitt—Managing Digital Data at the North Carolina Office of State Archaeology: Challenges and Directions
Mary De La Garza—10 Years, 3 Supervisors, 7 Assistants and 30 Students. How the Iowa Office of the State Archaeologist Managed, Manages and Plans for the Future of Archaeological Data

[264]       Electronic Symposium  From Ch’een to Wak’a: Hemispherical Views of the Ceremonial Landscapes of the Pre-Hispanic Americas 

                 Room: Madison B

                 Time: 10:00 AM–12:00 PM

                 Chairs: Jon Spenard and Jonathan Dubois

Participants:

Julia Guernsey—Feline Pedestal Sculptures, Cacao, and the Late Formative Landscape of Mesoamerica
Jon Spenard—The Hills Are Filled with Water; the Caves Breathe Rain: An Ideational Landscape Approach to Settlement Distribution at Classic Period Pacbitun, Belize
Scott Smith—Ceremonial Waterscapes: The Desaguadero River Valley in Antiquity
Alexis Mantha—Different Dead for Different Purposes: The Ancestors and Ancestral Spirits of Rapayán in the Peruvian Central Andes
Brent Woodfill—Sacred Places as Battlefields: The Role of the Ritual Landscape in Struggles for Conquest and Resistance in the Northern Transversal
Jonathan Dubois—We Are Kin with the Land: The Role of Rock Art Sites in the Negotiation of Social Relations in the North Central Andes of Peru
Danny Zborover—Alligators, Serpents, Pirates, and a Wedding: Ritualized Political Landscapes of the Oaxacan Pacific Coast, Mexico

[275]       Electronic Symposium  Spanish Colonialism in the Global Realm: Archaeological and Ethnohistoric Approaches to Cultural Ethnogenesis and Persistence

                 Room: Lincoln 6

                 Time: 1:00 PM–3:00 PM

                 Chairs: Christine Beaule and John Douglass

Participants:

Christine Beaule—Ethnogenesis and Cultural Persistence in the Global Spanish Empire
Matt Liebmann—Second Thoughts on First Contacts in the American Southwest
Steve Tomka—From “Nation” to “Indio” and “Español”: Transitions in Indigenous Culture in the Missions of San Antonio
Christopher Rodning—Native American Responses to Spanish Contact and Colonialism in the American South
Elliot Blair—The Individual and the Group at 17th Century Mission Santa Catalina de Guale
Corinne L. Hofman—Colonization, Transformation and Continuities in the Indigenous Caribbean
Laura Matthew—Yet Another Tale of Two Cities: Santiago en Almolonga and San Salvador in the Early Sixteenth Century
Stacie King—Cultural Pluralism and Persistence in the Colonial Sierra Sur of Oaxaca, Mexico: Three Case Studies
Kevin Lane—When the Saints Come Marching In: Colony, Church and Change in the Andes (1480–1615)
Juliet Wiersema—Far from the Crown: Currents of Opportunism along the Dagua River during the Late Spanish Colonial Period (Nueva Granada)
Martin Gibbs—The People of Solomon: Performance in Cross-Cultural Contacts between Spanish and Melanesians in the SW Pacific 1568–1606
Natalia Moragas—Archaeology of Colonialism and Ethnogenesis in Guam and the Mariana Islands
Stephen Acabado—Rice, Rituals, and Identity: Resistance and Maintenance of Ifugao Agricultural Practice
Grace Barretto-Tesoro—Placemaking through Objects: The Global World in 19th Century Towns in the Philippines
Jorge De Juan Ares—Archaeology, People and Identity in Cape Verde Islands
Christopher DeCorse—Contact, Colonialism, and the Intricacies of Ethnogenesis: Portugal, Spain and the Iberian Moment

 [313]      Electronic Symposium  From the Ground Up: updates and lessons learned from an open North American archaeology textbook

                 Room: Park Tower Suite 8206

                 Time: 8:00 AM–10:00 AM

                 Chair: Stephanie Halmhofer

Participants:

Katie V. Kirakosian—Planting a Seed and Watching It Grow: Planning an Open Textbook from Scratch
Paulina Przystupa—The Challenges of Co-authoring a Background Chapter for an Open Textbook
Jennifer Zovar—Steering through North American Archaeology: Reflections on the Effectiveness of an Open Textbook Steering Committee
Larkin Hood—You Read It; Don’t Forget It: Designing Activities That Help Students Learn

 

 

 Print